Sunday, September 26, 2010

BusyBusyBUSY!

     Yesterday I was able to attend the Relief Society Dinner and Broadcast with Amy. It was SOOOOO great!! I felt my spiritual cup overflow as Julie B. Beck spoke.  President Monson was in rare form last night! I was laughing and crying and crying and laughing.. wow.  I feel so great. There are so many things I feel inspired to work on... I want to be my best self!
FALL!
     On another note, I couldn't wait any longer to decorate the apartment for fall but this weather is ruining all my autumn excitement! I even bought pumpkins but its like a million degrees outside UGH.



     Even though the weather is anti-fall football season is still here!!! Poor hubby is oober depressed because our 9ers are like 0-3 or something.  He just mopes around after they loose.. its so sad. Last week we had everyone over to watch the game,( which was a GREAT game  even though we lost) .
video








     Oh! Last Tuesday we got to go to the temple! It was reaaaallllllyyy nice and I am making a mental note to get us there more often.  Today we went to baby Hyrum ( our new little nephew) 's baby blessing at the Alamo Chapel.  He is SO TINY!! :)  Anyway, a lady came up to us and was like " Were you guys at the Sac Temple on Tuesday?" We said yes and she was all " I recognised  your husbands hair!! Lol.

Sacramento Temple 

Baby Hyrum!!

This week is going to be an especially busy week as we are getting ready to do a little traveling on Thursday. We are going to Utah for GC, Tony's mission reunion, to see family and to see my old roommates! I'm SO excited!! We leave Thursday morning at 6 am out of Sac airport and return Monday night.  I can't wait!!!!!  We probably won't write for a while, so until then, have a  super week everyone!!


<3H

Thursday, September 16, 2010

SEXY HUbby ALert!!

OK call me a proud wiffee, but I  had to post a couple of these pics.  My hubby is smokin hot right?! :) :)


( These are from the band photo shoot for their album cover!! They are taken by Charr.)






Hope everyone is having a fabulous week!!

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Fall is almost here!

Tony and I  both LOVE the holiday season which is slowly  but surely approaching. Woo Hoo! I was at the dollar store the other day which already has not only Halloween and fall stuff but CHRISTMAS stuff too! YES!!!
So this week was a great week.   I am beginning to get used to and actually enjoy waking up at the crack of dawn (literally) for work every morning. The sun is just beginning to rise and it is such a beautiful sight.  Just a small reminder of the beauty of this earth and the blessings upon it.  We have so much to be grateful for and so much to look forward to!   Graduating college, careers, our first house, our first child, our first puppy, lol :) Last Tuesday hubby and I had the day off and went out on a date! We went to Old Sacramento and shopped around and went out to eat.  That place is so cool.  My mom and dad actually just went on an underground tour of Old Sac, which I heard was pretty interesting.  Maybe next time we'll have to do that!


I think I could be a big hat kind of person..

Downtown Old Sac


Hubby in action!
Today was a perfect and (well needed might I add) lazy Sunday.  Hubby and I slept in ( YAY!) and basically vegged all day. Also- I just want to publicly announce that Tony makes the best homemade salsa I have ever had. Its just SO GOOD!!  Onions, cilantro, tomatoes, jalapenos, yuuuuuumyy! It's definitely his best talent. lol jk. 


Lazy Sunday!

Oh! Last night I got to babysit Lily and Berke! The two little girls I used to nanny for!  I was so excited all day to see them. I have missed them! I came home with lots of gift including a homemade pot holder for our kitchen and some beautiful artwork for our home. Thank you girls!

Well Its bed time for me- I have to wake up at 4:30 tomorrow morning!

XOXO
H.